• Dr. Herpy

Wrestling: North Canton Hoover Tournament Results

11th place (out of 37) with 99.5 points at The North Canton Hoover Tournament

December 16 and 17, 2005

112 Matt Hazlett Record: 6-4

Result Opponent School How
Won Kyle Bivenour Olentangy High School Decision 9-5
Lost B.J. Boosz Glen Oak High School Decision 8-5
Lost Ty McClintock Galion High School Decision 6-1

119 Tony Kocheff Record: 8-5

Result Opponent School How
Won Phillip Campbell Centerville High School Technical Fall 19-4
Lost Michael Baxter Sandusky Perkins High School Fall 2:38
Won Shawn Beard Columbus West High School Major Decision 14-5
Won Chad Rector Carrollton High School Major Decision 13-5
Won Dustin Jewell Galion High School Fall 4:51
Lost Jonathan Stone University School Major Decision 17-7

125 Brett Potts Record: 8-4

Result Opponent School How
Won William Jones Brush High School Fall 1:35
Won Denny Millsaps Green High School Decision 6-2
Lost Patrick McLaughlin Northwest Decision 8-2
Won Zac Williamson Miamisburg High School Decision 5-4
Lost Brock Cline Uniontown Lake High School Decision 5-4

130 Dan Abrams Record: 6-5

Result Opponent School How
Won Kyle Kohls Galion High School Fall 5:02
Lost Adam Haas Massillon Jackson High School Decision 12-9
Won Wesley Walker Shaker Heights High School Fall 2:36
Lost Adam Koballa St. Peter Chanel High School Decision 9-5

135 Jimmy Rendinell Record: 8-2 1st Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Sean Peters Massilon Jackson High School Fall 3:31
Won Terry Smith Washington Massilon High School Decision 6-3
Won Marton Kondray University School Decision 10-5
Won Tucker Guy Miamisburg High School Decision 6-4
Won Kevin Shadrach Parma High School Decision 5-2

140 Nick Newell Record: 11-2 3rd Place

Result Opponent School How
Won Nathan Woodruff Uniontown Lake High School Fall 1:33
Won Kurt Worley Canton South High School Decision 3-1
Won Jamie Cramer Centerville High School Decision 11-5
Lost Matt Lerer Beachwood Decision 4-3
Won Jamie Cramer Centerville High School Defeat
Won Shaun Yackey Dover High School Decision 10-5

145 Jamie Bernzweig Record: 6-6

Result Opponent School How
Lost Brett Ewing Miamisburg High School Fall 3:44
Won Corey Hildreth Washington Massilon High School Decision 7-0
Won Bill Mata Uniontown Lake High School Decision 5-1
Won Kenny Moore Hoover High School Decision 6-3
Lost Kevin Brochetti Parma High School Decision 1-0

152 Dan Olson Record: 5-5

Result Opponent School How
Lost Jeff Rager Wadsworth High School Decision 9-3
Won Gavin Clark Glen Oak High School Fall 1:30
Won Nick Mills University School Decision 5-3
Lost Jim Gariety Centerville High School Technical Fall 22-6

160 Anton Blatnik Record: 5-5

Result Opponent School How
Lost Brett Hammel Wadsworth High School Decision 13-6
Won Tajh Brooks Carrollton High School Fall 3:40
Won Kris Slabaugh Akron Springfield High School Decision 10-5
Lost Nick Sasfy Reynoldsburg High School Decision 6-1

171 Ryan Saks Record: 9-3 5th Place

Result Opponent School How
Won David Quinn Marlington High School Decision 19-14
Won Adam Oroszi Miamisburg High School Fall 2:31
Won Hunter Reed Ashland Crestview Decision 4-3
Lost William Poyser Louisville High School Decision 3-2
Lost Hunter Reed Ashland Crestview Decision 4-3
Won Rasheed Muhammad Shaker Heights High School Decision 3-2

189 Nick Visan Record: 1-5

Result Opponent School How
Lost Brook Keefer Reynoldsburg High School Technical Fall 15-0
Lost Don Bulgrin Green High School Fall 2:15

215 Ethan Rigg Record: 4-5

Result Opponent School How
Lost Kevin Baker Green High School Fall 2:49
Lost Adam Fell Olentangy High School Decision 2-0 OT2

275 Zack Herpy Record: 1-6

Result Opponent School How
Lost Ryan Steward Ashland Crestview Fall 0:49
Lost Josh Cosper Kent Roosevelt Fall 1:20