• Dr. Herpy

Boys Track Results at District Tournament

May 20 & 22, 2009
@ Ravenna
Sunny, High 60s

District results – 7th place – 43 points
Regional Qualifiers:
Ryan Huffman – 100 meters – District Champion
Ryan Huffman – 200 meters
Kyle Hoehnen – 4×800
Connor Pinkerton – 4×800
Dreadnaught Stubbs – 4×800
Ben Herbert – 4×800
Dreadnaught Stubbs – 4×400
Connor Pinkerton – 4×400
Tre Smith – 4×400
Ben Herbert – 4×400
Ben Foote-Huth – 4×800
Bennett Norley – 4×800
Ryan Huffman – 4×400
Ben Foote-Huth – 4×400
Highest Team finish EVER in Division 1 (Best Kenston finish regardless of division since 2001(D2))
Most Regional Qualifiers EVER in Division 1 (Most Regional Qualifiers regardless of division since 2001 (D2))
Event Athlete
Pole Vault Whitely, Austin 10′ 6″
Pole Vault Serafino, Nate NH
Long Jump Shelton, Ernest 17′ 8″
Long Jump Tomcufcik, Jimmy 17′ 0.25″
Discus Spisak, Kyle 142′ 0″ 6 3
Discus Treu, Torry 127′ 7″
High Jump Fluegel, Tyler 5′ 10″ 4 – Tie 4.5
High Jump Kolibab, John 5′ 10″ 6 – Tie 2.5
Shot Put Ross, Drew 45′ 2.25″
Shot Put Reeder, Matt 41′ 3.75″
110H Gable, Joe 16.46 Prelims
110H Thimmig, Sebastian 17.45 Prelims
100 Huffman, Ryan 11.27 Prelims
100 Huffman, Ryan 11.37 1 10 Distict Champion; Regional Qualifier; 1st Kenston District Champion in 100m since Ken Harris (1981)
100 Smith, Tre 11.38 Prelims
100 Smith, Tre 11.76 7 2
400 Foote-Huth, Ben 55.77 Prelims
400 Norley, Bennett 56.94 Prelims
300IM Thimmig, Sebastian 45.79 Prelims
200 Huffman, Ryan 23.15 Prelims
200 Huffman, Ryan 22.95 4 5 Regional Qualifier
200 Slaughter, Sean 24.25 Prelims
4×800 Hoehnen, Kyle 2:00.5
4×800 Pinkerton, Connor 2:00.0
4×800 Stubbs, Dreadnaught 2:04.5
4×800 Herbert, Ben 2:04.94
4×800 Kenston (Hoehnen, Pinkerton, Stubbs, Herbert) 8:09.94 3 6 6th Fastest All Time Kenston Performance; Regional Qualifier
4×200 Knox, C.J.
4×200 Tomcufcik, Jimmy
4×200 Slaughter, Sean
4×200 Weilacher, Michael
4×200 Kenston (Knox, Tomcufcik, Slaughter, Weilacher) DQ
1600 Hoehnen, Kyle 4:42.44
1600 Foote-Huth, Ben 4:57.84
4×100 DeFranco, Kevin
4×100 Huffman, Ryan
4×100 Smith, Tre
4×100 Shelton, Ernest
4×100 Kenston (DeFranco, Huffman, Smith, Shelton) 44.53 Prelims
4×100 DeFranco, Kevin
4×100 Huffman, Ryan
4×100 Smith, Tre
4×100 Shelton, Ernest
4×100 Kenston (DeFranco, Huffman, Smith, Shelton) 44.47 6 3 8th Fastest All Time Kenston Performance
800 Pinkerton, Connor 2:05.99 Prelims
800 Pinkerton, Connor 2:00.18 7 2 7th Fastest All Time Kenston Performance
800 Herbert, Ben 2:06.44 Prelims
800 Herbert, Ben 2:01.41 10th Fastest All Time Kenston Performance
3200 Ward, J.T. 10:41.54
3200 Begy, Hunter 11:36.1
4×400 Stubbs, Dreadnaught 53.3
4×400 Pinkerton, Connor 53.2
4×400 Smith, Tre 52.0
4×400 Herbert, Ben 54.1
4×400 Kenston (Stubbs, Pinkerton, Smith, Herbert) 3:32.74 Prelims
4×400 Stubbs, Dreadnaught 51.7
4×400 Pinkerton, Connor 50.9
4×400 Smith, Tre 51.7
4×400 Herbert, Ben 53.35
4×400 Kenston (Stubbs, Pinkerton, Smith, Herbert) 3:27.65 4 5 8th Fastest All Time Kenston Performance; Regional Qualifier