• Dr. Herpy

District Tournament

May 22, 2009
@ Ravenna
Sunny and warm, low 70’s

NOTE: Complete results are at Baumspage.com Special thanks to Kevin DeFranco for compiling this list:

Regional Qualifiers
4x800m (Connor Pinkerton, Dreadnaught Stubbs, Kyle Hoehnen, and Ben Herbert) 3rd
4x400m (Dreadnaught Stubbs, Connor Pinkerton, Tre Smith, Ben Herbert) 4th (3:27.65 8th all time Kenston)
100m Ryan Huffman 1st (11.37) 10 pts
200m Ryan Huffman 4th (22.95) 5 pts
Above are all moving on.

Non-Qualifiers
4x100m (Kevin DeFranco, Ryan Huffman, Tre Smith, Ernest Shelton) 6th (44.47 broke our old best for 8th all time)
1600m- Kyle Hoehnen 12th (4:42.44)
1600m- Ben Foote-Huth 17th (4:57.84)
3200m- JT Ward 16th (10:41.54)
3200m- Hunter Begy 23rd (11:36.10)
100m- Tre Smith 7th (11.76) 2pts
800m- Connor Pinkerton 7th (2:00.18) 2pts
800m- Ben Herbert 9th (2:01.41)

May 20, 2009
@ Ravenna
Warm, low 70’s
(Finals on Friday, top 4 advance to regionals)

Section A Team Scores (after 6 events scored)

1. Solon 70
2. Walsh Jesuit 40.5
3. Stow-Munroe Falls 31
4. Crestwood 18
5. Kenston 16
6. Hudson 12
7. Nordonia 10
7. Aurora 10
9. Cuyahoga Falls 8
10. Bedford 6
11. Ravenna 5.5
12. West Geauga 3
13. Kent Roosevelt 2
13. Tallmadge 2

Shot Put (Final)
11. Drew Ross 45′ 2 1/4″
18. Matt Reeder 41′ 3 3/4″

Pole Vault (Final)
10. Austin Whitely 10′ 6″
NH. Nate Serafino

High Jump (Final)
4. Tyler Fluegel 5′ 10″ (lost jump-off for regionals) 4.5 pts
6. John Kolibab 5′ 10″ 2.5 pts

Long Jump (Final)
16. Ernest Shelton 17′ 8″
18 Jimmy Tomcufcik 17′ 1/4″

Discus (Final)
6. Kyle Spisak 142′ 3pts
9. Torry Treu 127′ 7″

110m Hurdles (Semi-Final)
14. Joe Gable 16.46
20. Sebastian Thimmig 17.45

100m (Semi-Final)
2. Ryan Huffman 11.27 (Advances to Finals)
5. Tre Smith 11.38 (Advances to Finals)

4x800m (Final)
3. (Kyle Hoehnen, Connor Pinkerton, Dreadnaught Stubbs, Ben Herbert) 8:09.94 (Advances to Regionals, 6th Fastest Kenston All-Time)

4x200m (Semi-Final)
— (C.J. Knox, Jimmy Tomcufcik, Sean Slaughter, Michael Weilacher) DQ

4x100m (Semi-Final)
6. (Kevin DeFranco, Ryan Huffman, Tre Smith, Ernest Shelton) 44.53 (Advances to Finals, 8th Fastest Kenston All-Time)

400m (Semi-Finals)
16. Ben Foote-Huth 55.77
20. Bennett Norley 56.94

300m Hurdles (Semi-Finals)
19. Sebastian Thimmig 45.79

800m (Semi-Finals)
10. Connor Pinkerton 2:05.99 (Advances to Finals)
14. Ben Herbert 2:06.44 (Advances to Finals)

200m (Semi-Finals)
7. Ryan Huffman 23.15 (Advances to Finals)
19. Sean Slaughter 24.25

4x400m (Semi-Final)
6. (Dreadnaught Stubbs, Connor Pinkerton, Tre Smith, Ben Herbert) 3:32.74 (Advances to Finals)