• Dr. Herpy

2009 Sectional Swimming Results

February 13 & 14, 2009

Boys Results

On Friday, February 13, our Boys Swimming Sectionals Division II were held at the Holtrey Pool at Hawken School. Our boys swam phenomenal and had some of the best times of the season!

Boys Division II District Qualifiers :
200 Medley Relay: 7th Place- (J. Alter, R. Astalos, N. Bester, C. Piunno) 1:50.13
200 Freestyle: Nicky Bester-8th (1:55.74); Craig Piunno-12th (1:58.75); Alex Kocheff-14th (1:59.79);
100 Butterfly: Alex Kocheff-3rd (58.43)
500 Freestyle: Nicky Bester-6th (5:09.66)
100 Backstroke: Jordan Alter-11th (1:03.98);
100 Breast: Ryan Astalos-6th (1:06.61)
400 Free Relay: 3rd Place- (C. Piunno, T. Hamilton, N. Bester, R. Astalos) 3:33.83

100 Freestyle:
Ryan Astalos-11th (52.75); Tommy Hamilton-12th (52.86); Craig Piunno-16th (53.47)
Christian Carter-33rd (58.47)
200 Freestyle:
Nicky Bester-8th (1:55.74); Craig Piunno-12th (1:58.75); Alex Kocheff-14th (1:59.79);
Kyle Kalista-29th (2:12.21)
500 Freestyle:
Nicky Bester-6th (5:09.66); Pete Palumbo-16th (5:39.48); Nick Boeing-29th (6:15.88)
100 Backstroke:
Jordan Alter-11th (1:03.98); Tom Hagan-13th (1:04.39); Nick Boeing-26th (1:12.62)
Jacob Schroeder-35th (1:24.38)
100 Breaststroke:
Ryan Astalos-6th (1:06.61); Justin Schultz-17th (1:11.89); Steve Mason-30th (1:21.30)
100 Butterfly:
Alex Kocheff-3rd (58.43); Kyle Kalista-20th (1:09.36); Schuyler Zahner-26th (1:22.42);
Sean Nichols-27th (1:25.54)
200 IM:
Steve Mason-24th (2:33.88); Sean Nichols-27th (2:42.11); Schuyler Zahner-31st (2:48.09)
200 Free Relay:
7th Place- (T.Hagan, P.Palumbo, A.Kocheff, T.Hamilton) 1:38.37
400 Free Relay:
3rd Place- (C. Piunno, T. Hamilton, N. Bester, R. Astalos) 3:33.83
200 Medly Relay:
7th Place- (J. Alter, R. Astalos, N. Bester, C. Piunno) 1:50.13

Split times can be found at swimmeet.com

Girls Results

Our Ladies Swimming Sectional Division I were on Saturday, February 14, held at the Ocasek Natatorium at the University of Akron. There was tough competition and the ladies fought until the end.

Girls Division I District Qualifiers:
100 Butterfly: Jillian Herbst-2nd (1:00.62) **NEW SCHOOL RECORD**
100 Backstroke: Jillian Herbst-9th (1:05.91)

100 Freestyle:
Jessica Sofranko-25th (1:00.64); Aurdrey Roy-32nd (1:01.33); Katie Obringer-46th (1:04.30)
Brianna Neal-50th (1:04.36)
200 Freestyle:
Abby Moore-30th (2:12.67); Maggie Moore-47th (2:24.93); Lindsey Trimm-54th (2:47.48)
500 Freestyle:
Abby Moore-30th (5:57.12); Rachel Bullock-33rd (6:08.94); Julia Gilinsky-48th (6:31.66);
Emily Rees-50th (6:36.34)
100 Backstroke:
Jillian Herbst-9th (1:05.91); Amanda Layman-21st (1:08.33); Erika Rothbrust- 44th (1:13.94);
Katie Heneghan-48th (1:15.65)
100 Breaststroke:
Kelsey Verderber-20th (1:15.40); Nicole Raab-24th (1:16.79); Rachel Bullock-43rd (1:24.27)
Alexis McMaster-45th (1:24.30)
100 Butterfly:
Jillian Herbst-2nd (1:00.62); Alexa Krahe-36th (1:14.30); Brooke Potts-41st (1:18.30)
Betsey Clark-51st (1:32.41)
200 IM:
Brooke Potts-39th (2:43.99); Julia Gilinsky-47th (2:48.75); Abi Rathbone-51st (2:56.53)
200 Free Relay:
14th Place (K. Verderber, A. Layman, J. Sofranko, A. Roy) 1:51.46
400 Free Relay:
12th Place (A. Roy, K. Obringer, A. Moore, J. Herbst) 4:09.47
200 Medley Relay:
12th Place (A. Layman, K. Verderber, J. Herbst, J. Sofranko) 2:01.23

Split times can be found at swimmeet.com

Diving Results

Kylen Hughes: 13th Place (187.75)
Sarah Devonshire: 15th Place (118.30)
Boys did not dive at sectionals and will be diving at districts!